Wireless RF Modules and dongles for IoT | Coral RF

CC1125 ModulesCC1120 ModulesCC1101 ModuleCC1201 ModulesCC1200 ModulesCC112x ModulesCC2538 Dongle USBCC2652R Dongles USBCC2652R7 Dongles USBCC2674R10 Dongle USBCC2652P7 Dongles USBCC2674P10 Dongle USBCC2652P Dongle USBZigBee DonglesCC1314 ModulesCC1311 ModulesCC1310 ModulesCC1312 ModulesCC1352 ModulesCC1354 ModulesCC13xx ModulesCC2538 ZigBee ModuleCC2652 ModulesCC2674 ModulesZigBee/BLE ModulesCC1310 Dongles USBCC1312 Dongles USBCC1311 Dongles USBCC1314 Dongles USBSUB G DonglesLR2021 ModulesSX1262 ModulesLLCC68 ModulesSX1280 ModulesLoRa Modules1 Watt Modules2 Watt Modules5 Watt ModulesHigh Power Modules1 Watt 169Mhz Modules2 Watt 169Mhz Modules5 Watt 169Mhz Modules169Mhz Modules1 Watt 433Mhz Modules2 Watt 433Mhz Modules5 Watt 433Mhz Modules433Mhz Modules1 Watt 868M Modules2 Watt 868M Modules5 Watt 868M Modules868Mhz Modules1 Watt 915M Modules2 Watt 915M Modules5 Watt 915M Modules915Mhz Modules2 Watt 1250M Module1250Mhz Modules
Product
Article

5G Radio Module vs. Coral RF: Cellular IoT vs. Private ISM Band Wireless

Issuing time:2026-04-20 14:00Author:Coral RF

5G Radio Module vs. Coral RF: Cellular IoT vs. Private ISM Band Wireless

Introduction: Two Worlds of Wireless Connectivity

When engineers search for a “5G radio module”, they are typically looking for a cellular‑based, wide‑area networking solution that delivers high data throughput, low latency, and global carrier compatibility. These modules are designed to connect devices directly to public 5G infrastructure — enabling applications like autonomous vehicles, industrial robots, HD video surveillance, and remote medical systems.

Coral RF, on the other hand, specializes in private ISM band wireless modules operating at Sub‑1GHz (169/433/868/915 MHz) and 2.4 GHz. Built on Texas Instruments wireless MCUs (CC1101, CC1310, CC1311, CC1312, CC1314) and Semtech LoRa transceivers (SX1262, SX1280), Coral RF modules are designed for license‑free, low‑power, long‑range communication in private networks — not connected to cellular infrastructure.

Both product families are called “radio modules”. But the technologies, use cases, power budgets, and cost structures could hardly be more different. This article provides a side‑by‑side technical comparison, helping engineers decide whether a 5G cellular module or a Coral RF ISM band module is the right fit for their application.

Part 1: What Is a 5G Radio Module?

A 5G radio module is a compact, integrated wireless communication device that connects host systems (industrial computers, routers, vehicles, cameras) to 5G cellular networks. These modules typically comply with 3GPP Release 16 or 17 standards, support both Non‑Standalone (NSA) and Standalone (SA) modes, and operate in Sub‑6 GHz and/or mmWave bands.

Key Features of 5G Radio Modules

High‑speed data throughput: 5G modules deliver downlink speeds ranging from 2.4 Gbps to 4.9 Gbps and uplink speeds from 550 Mbps to 900 Mbps depending on the chipset and carrier aggregation configuration.

Low latency: 5G New Radio (NR) offers air‑interface latency as low as 1–4 ms, enabling real‑time control applications such as autonomous guided vehicles (AGVs), remote surgery, and industrial robotics.

Wide‑area coverage: Because 5G modules connect to public cellular infrastructure, they provide coverage wherever the carrier‘s network reaches — no need to deploy private base stations.

Integrated GNSS positioning: Most 5G modules include multi‑constellation GNSS receivers (GPS, GLONASS, BeiDou, Galileo), simplifying device design for tracking and location‑based services.

Popular 5G Radio Modules

Quectel RM520N‑GL: An industrial‑grade 5G Sub‑6 GHz IoT module in M.2 form factor, supporting 5G NSA/SA modes, worldwide carrier coverage, and integrated GNSS. Priced at approximately $199.99, it is optimized for IoT and eMBB applications.

Kontron IB17M‑W: A 5G M.2 broadband module delivering 4.9 Gbps downlink and 0.55 Gbps uplink, featuring 4×4 downlink MIMO, 2×2 uplink MIMO, and an extended operating temperature range of −40°C to +85°C. Built on the Qualcomm SDX 72‑0 platform, it targets industrial applications, rail transport, and avionics.

Cavli CQM211: A 5G‑NR Advanced Sub‑6 GHz module compliant with 3GPP Release 16, delivering up to 3.4 Gbps downlink and 550 Mbps uplink. Powered by an Arm Cortex‑A7 processor with up to 1 GB RAM and 512 MB ROM, it can run Linux/OpenWrt directly without an external host MCU.

5G RedCap: The “Lightweight” 5G for IoT

Recognizing that many IoT applications do not need multi‑gigabit speeds, the industry introduced 5G RedCap (Reduced Capability) — a streamlined version of 5G designed for mid‑range IoT use cases. RedCap reduces device complexity by trimming antenna count, bandwidth, and modulation order, significantly cutting cost and power consumption while retaining core 5G capabilities like low latency and network slicing.

5G RedCap delivers downlink speeds up to 220 Mbps and uplink speeds up to 120 Mbps with ultra‑low latency (20 ms), making it suitable for industrial data backhaul, AGV real‑time dispatching, HD video inspection, and remote precision control. RedCap is expected to coexist with NB‑IoT and passive IoT technologies, forming a full‑spectrum connectivity network covering everything from ultra‑low‑rate, batteryless nodes to high‑speed, high‑power IoT terminals.

Part 2: Coral RF‘s Wireless Module Portfolio – Private ISM Band Solutions

Coral RF is a global supplier of high‑performance IoT wireless modules and gateways, specializing in Sub‑1GHz and 2.4 GHz RF solutions based on Texas Instruments wireless MCUs and Semtech transceivers. Their products operate in license‑free ISM bands (169 MHz, 433 MHz, 868 MHz, 915 MHz, 1250 MHz, and 2400 MHz) and are designed for private, self‑managed wireless networks — not cellular infrastructure.

Key Coral RF Module Families

CC1101‑based transceivers (N503AS) : Ultra‑low‑cost, ultra‑low‑power Sub‑1GHz transceivers operating at 315/433/868/915 MHz. With +12 dBm output power, -116 dBm sensitivity, 0.6–500 kbps data rate, and 0.2 μA sleep current, the N503AS is ideal for garage door openers, remote controls, and simple wireless sensors.

CC1310‑based wireless MCUs (N530AS, N532AS, N533AS, N620PA) : The CC1310 combines an ARM Cortex‑M3 application processor with a flexible Sub‑1GHz RF core, eliminating the need for an external host MCU. The N620PA pairs CC1310 with a CC1190 front‑end, delivering +27 dBm output power (≈500 mW) and line‑of‑sight range exceeding 10 km — all while maintaining CC1310‘s low‑power advantages.

SX1262‑based LoRa modules (N401AS, N425AS, N426AS, N427AS, N428AS) : The SX1262 achieves an industry‑leading receiver sensitivity of -148 dBm in LoRa mode while drawing only 4.2 mA in active receive. Coral RF‘s N401AS offers +22 dBm output power, -148 dBm sensitivity, and a measured open‑field range exceeding 2,000 m. Higher‑power variants (N427AS: +33 dBm, 2W; N428AS: +37 dBm, 5W) achieve link budgets exceeding 185 dB for tens of kilometers in non‑line‑of‑sight conditions.

USB dongles and gateways: Coral RF provides USB dongles for Sub‑1GHz protocols (LoRa SX1262, CC1120, CC1312, CC1314) and Zigbee/BLE (CC2538, CC2652), serving as portable spectrum sniffers, gateway adapters, and development tools.

Coral RF Module Specifications Summary

ModelChipsetFrequencyOutput PowerSensitivityData RateBest For
N503ASCC1101433/868/915 MHz+12 dBm-116 dBm0.6–500 kbpsLow‑cost remote controls
N530ASCC1310433/868/915 MHz+14 dBm-124 dBm0.3–500 kbpsAT‑command sensors, WMBus
N620PACC1310+CC1190868/915 MHz+27 dBmEnhanced(G)FSKIndustrial telemetry, 10+ km
N401ASSX1262169/433/868/915 MHz+22 dBm-148 dBm (LoRa)0.3–62.5 kbpsLoRaWAN nodes, 2 km range
N427ASSX1262+PA169/433/868/915 MHz+33 dBm (2W)-148 dBm (LoRa)0.3–62.5 kbpsLoRaWAN gateways, city coverage
N428ASSX1262+PA169/433/868/915 MHz+37 dBm (5W)-148 dBm (LoRa)0.3–62.5 kbpsProfessional gateways, extreme range

Part 3: Head‑to‑Head Comparison – 5G Radio Module vs. Coral RF ISM Module

Parameter5G Radio Module (Quectel RM520N, Kontron IB17M‑W)Coral RF ISM Module (CC1101, CC1310, SX1262)
Network TypeCellular (public 5G infrastructure, operator‑managed)Private ISM band (license‑free, self‑managed)
Frequency BandsSub‑6 GHz (e.g., 600 MHz – 6 GHz) + mmWave (24–40 GHz)169/433/868/915 MHz, 2.4 GHz ISM bands
Max Data RateUp to 4.9 Gbps downlink (5G NR)Up to 500 kbps (GFSK), 37.5 kbps (LoRa)
Latency1–4 ms (5G NR), 20 ms (5G RedCap)Milliseconds (GFSK) to seconds (LoRa SF12)
Receiver Sensitivity~ -95 to -105 dBm (typical cellular)-116 dBm (CC1101) to -148 dBm (SX1262 LoRa)
Typical RangeDependent on carrier network (cell towers)500 m to 30+ km (LoRa, line‑of‑sight)
Power Consumption (TX)2–6 W (typical, high power)13 mA (@+10 dBm) to 1.2 A (@+33 dBm, peak)
Sleep Current1–5 mA (idle) to ~20 µA (deep sleep)0.2–1 µA (CC1101, SX1262, CC1310)
Host InterfaceUSB, PCIe, UARTSPI, UART (AT commands)
On‑board ProcessingOften includes ARM Cortex‑A processor, runs LinuxARM Cortex‑M3/M4 integrated (CC1310), or none (CC1101, SX1262)
Subscription / Data PlanRequired (SIM card, monthly fees)None (license‑free ISM band)
Regulatory CertificationCarrier‑specific certification + FCC/CE/SRRCPre‑certified for FCC/CE/SRRC (ISM band compliance)
Typical Cost$100–$250+ per module$1.90–$15.00 per module
Deployment ComplexityHigh (carrier agreements, SIM provisioning, network planning)Low (plug‑and‑play, no carrier involvement)
Best ForWide‑area mobility, HD video streaming, real‑time remote controlPrivate sensor networks, metering, remote control, LPWAN

Part 4: Detailed Technical Comparison

4.1 Data Rate and Throughput

5G radio modules are designed for high‑bandwidth applications. A Kontron IB17M‑W module achieves 4.9 Gbps downlink — sufficient for streaming 8K video, transmitting large datasets from autonomous vehicles, or supporting dozens of simultaneous HD surveillance feeds. Even 5G RedCap delivers 220 Mbps downlink, far exceeding any Sub‑1GHz ISM technology.

Coral RF modules, in contrast, are optimized for low‑data‑rate applications. The N503AS (CC1101) supports up to 500 kbps — enough for sensor telemetry, remote control commands, and meter reading, but not for video. The N401AS (SX1262) in LoRa mode tops out at 37.5 kbps, trading throughput for extreme sensitivity and range.

4.2 Range and Coverage

5G modules rely on carrier network infrastructure. Coverage is excellent in urban and suburban areas but may be limited in remote regions, underground facilities, or industrial sites with poor cellular reception. The module itself does not determine coverage — the network does.

Coral RF modules operate in private, self‑managed networks. Range is determined by transmit power, antenna gain, and environmental conditions. The N620PA (CC1310+CC1190) achieves line‑of‑sight distances exceeding 10 km with proper antenna selection. The N427AS (+33 dBm) and N428AS (+37 dBm) LoRa modules achieve link budgets exceeding 185 dB, enabling reliable communication over tens of kilometers in non‑line‑of‑sight conditions. For applications where cellular coverage is unreliable or non‑existent, private ISM band solutions provide a viable alternative.

3.4 Power Consumption

5G modules are power‑hungry. Typical transmit power ranges from 2 to 6 watts, and idle currents are measured in milliamps. Even 5G RedCap, while improved, still requires careful power management for battery‑operated devices. A 5G module is rarely the right choice for a sensor that needs to run for years on a coin cell.

Coral RF modules excel in ultra‑low‑power applications. The CC1101 sleeps at 0.2 μA and draws 35 mA during transmission at +12 dBm. The SX1262 draws just 4.2 mA in receive mode. A typical sensor node transmitting once per hour can run for 5‑10 years on a single coin cell. This fundamental difference dictates the application space: 5G for infrastructure and line‑powered devices; Coral RF for battery‑powered edge sensors.

3.5 Cost Structure

Upfront module cost: A 5G module like the Quectel RM520N costs approximately $200. Coral RF modules range from $1.90 (N503AS) to $15.00 (N539DS, +37 dBm).

Recurring costs: 5G requires a SIM card and data plan, with monthly fees that vary by carrier and data allowance. Coral RF modules operate in license‑free ISM bands — no subscription fees, no carrier agreements, no ongoing costs.

Deployment costs: 5G deployment requires carrier provisioning, SIM management, and often professional network planning. Coral RF private networks can be deployed by the end user with minimal overhead.

3.6 Regulatory and Certification

5G modules require carrier‑specific certification in addition to standard FCC/CE/SRRC approvals. Each carrier (Verizon, AT&T, T‑Mobile, China Mobile, etc.) has its own certification process, adding time and expense to product development.

Coral RF modules are pre‑certified for FCC, CE, IC, and SRRC, simplifying global deployment. Because they operate in license‑free ISM bands, no carrier approval is required.

3.7 Application Suitability

Application5G Radio ModuleCoral RF Module
Autonomous vehicle telematics✅ Best choice (high bandwidth, low latency)❌ Not suitable
HD video surveillance (live streaming)✅ Best choice❌ Not suitable (data rate too low)
Remote surgery / industrial robotics✅ Best choice (low latency)❌ Not suitable
Smart water/gas meter (basement, 10+ years battery)❌ Not suitable (power, cost)✅ Best choice (N530AS, N401AS)
Agricultural soil sensor (remote farm)❌ Poor coverage in rural areas✅ Best choice (N401AS LoRa)
Industrial telemetry (10 km range, no cellular)❌ Requires cellular coverage✅ Best choice (N620PA, N427AS)
LoRaWAN private network (campus)❌ Not applicable✅ Best choice
Garage door opener / remote control❌ Overkill, costly✅ Best choice (N503AS CC1101)

Part 5: When to Choose Each Solution

Choose a 5G Radio Module When:

  • Your application requires high data rates (>10 Mbps) — video streaming, large file uploads, real‑time analytics

  • Low latency (<10 ms) is critical — autonomous vehicles, industrial control, remote surgery

  • Devices will operate in wide‑area, mobile environments — fleet tracking, public safety, logistics

  • Cellular coverage is reliable at the deployment site

  • Your budget accommodates recurring data plan costs

  • You need carrier‑grade security and network slicing capabilities

Choose a Coral RF ISM Module When:

  • Your application transmits small amounts of data — sensor readings, meter data, control commands

  • Battery life is measured in years, not days — soil sensors, water meters, wildlife trackers

  • Range needs to exceed cellular coverage in remote areas — rural telemetry, agricultural IoT

  • You want no recurring costs — no SIM cards, no data plans, no carrier agreements

  • You need private, self‑managed network — industrial sites, campus networks, basements with no cellular signal

  • Cost per node is critical — deploying hundreds or thousands of sensors

  • You require license‑free, pre‑certified modules for fast time‑to‑market

Hybrid Architecture: The Best of Both Worlds

Many industrial IoT deployments benefit from a hybrid architecture: Coral RF modules at the edge, collecting sensor data over Sub‑1GHz links, feeding into a 5G gateway that aggregates data and forwards it to the cloud. The gateway uses a Coral RF USB dongle to receive sensor data and a 5G module (Quectel, Kontron, or Cavli) for cellular backhaul. This approach combines the low power, low cost, and long range of private ISM networks with the wide‑area connectivity of public 5G infrastructure.

Coral RF‘s USB dongles (N534BP, N537EP) are specifically designed to serve as gateway receivers, appearing as serial devices on a Linux host and receiving data from hundreds of remote sensors. The host can then forward that data over a 5G module to the cloud, creating a complete end‑to‑end IoT solution.

Part 6: Market Context – The Growing 5G Module Market

The global 5G cellular IoT communication module market was valued at approximately US$ 405 million in 2025 and is anticipated to reach US$ 735 million by 2032, growing at a CAGR of 9.0%. The 5G chipset market is projected to grow from $33.4 billion in 2025 to $93.05 billion by 2031, a CAGR of 18.66%. This rapid growth reflects the increasing adoption of 5G in automotive, industrial automation, healthcare, and smart infrastructure.

However, the private ISM band wireless market remains equally vibrant. Sub‑1GHz transceivers and LoRa modules continue to dominate low‑power, long‑range IoT applications where cellular connectivity is either unnecessary or impractical. The two markets serve different needs, and both are expanding as IoT deployments scale.

Conclusion: Different Tools for Different Jobs

A “5G radio module” and a Coral RF Sub‑1GHz module are both wireless communication devices — but they occupy completely different corners of the connectivity landscape.

5G modules are the right choice for applications demanding high throughput, low latency, and wide‑area mobility. They are infrastructure‑heavy, power‑hungry, and require carrier relationships — but they deliver performance that no ISM band solution can match.

Coral RF modules are the right choice for applications prioritizing low power, long range, low cost, and private network control. They operate in license‑free ISM bands, consume microamps in sleep, cost a few dollars per node, and can communicate over tens of kilometers — but they cannot stream video or support real‑time robotic control.

The two technologies are not competitors. They are complementary. Understanding their respective strengths and limitations allows engineers to select the right tool for each job — and sometimes, to combine both in a hybrid architecture that delivers the best of both worlds.


This article is intended for embedded systems engineers, IoT architects, and product designers evaluating 5G cellular modules versus private ISM band wireless solutions.


Share to:
401, XinBaoYuan Building, N5179, District 74 Xin'an Street, BaoAn District, Shenzhen, China 518101
Contact number:    +86-186 8898 9755
Global Sales Contact
Contact :    Kanta
Email :   info@coralradio.com